150425 - Leonard Denny Finalists - Foxhills & Cyphers

*slapped wrists* for not publishing the results from the Finals’ Weekend.

180422 - Leonard Denny Semi-Finalists
From Left to Right Egham (Yellow/Green); Whiteknights (Red collars); Barking (White/Green) and Huntingdon (Blue Trousers)

Ian Gilbert, the umpire drew the semi-finalists and Huntingdon played Barking & District and Whiteknights took on Egham.

Interestingly all four teams had one high scoring rink and one much further behind so there was a lot of calculating how the semis would end up!  Huntingdon stayed ahead of Barking most of the time although there was a good pull back in the last few ends.  Egham were ahead of Whiteknights nearly the whole way but a surge by Whiteknights took them into the final by 5 shots.

So, the final was between last year’s two finalists!  Robert Newman’s rink got off to a great start and the heads were amazing.  It was unusual to see Nicky Brett’s team so far behind on the scoreboard even though the game itself was far closer – we’re talking shots won by inches, not yards!

Whiteknights were comfortably in the lead until something clicked and the Huntingdon team skipped by Lewis got the mat after about 5 ends and were very reluctant to let Whiteknights have it back again.  Watching the scores see-saw on the individual rinks, it was difficult to know who to watch with both teams forcing their opponents to draw shots even closer.  At 18 ends it was 30-30, which had the supporters and spectators sitting on the edge of their chairs.  On the 21st end (34-32 in favour of Whiteknights), on the Newman/Brett rink, Whiteknights were holding 3 (definite) and with his final bowl, Nicky Brett played a “peach of a shot” to quote Dan Maskell.  It was the perfect draw to give them 1 shot bringing their total to 9.  On the other rink, Whiteknights held 3 and the Huntingdon number 3 played a controlled weight bowl which removed the opposition’s bowl and left Hungtindon holding 2.  The following four bowls by the skips narrowly missed or were safely stowed near the ditch in readiness and Huntingdon kept the 2.  35-34 to the boys in blue!

Such an amazing win for Huntingdon but such a cruel defeat for Whiteknights.  After the cheques had been awarded, there was mulling over what could have been but the teams were as gracious in defeat as in winning.  A credit to each other and their clubs.

Thanks to everyone who helped and it was lovely that Barking & District stayed behind to watch as they were unable to return their minibus before 6.00 pm to the depot because of the London Marathon road closures.  You really made the off-green afternoon going with a swing!

More photos will follow once I can download from the memory stick.

First Round by 31st December 2017 Second Round by 31st January 2018 Third Round by 28th February 2018 Quarter Final by 2nd April 2018 Semi Final at Cambridge Park on Sunday 22nd April 2018   Final at Cambridge Park on Sunday 22nd April 2018
 Wellingborough  Wellingborough                            25  Huntingdon 38  Huntingdon HUNTINGDON  HUNTINGDON               35
 Bye
 Huntingdon  Huntingdon    33
 Bye
 St Neots & District  St Neot’s & District  St Neots & District        31
 Bye
 Stamford  Stamford
Bye
 Herts  Herts              45  Herts           15  Bounds Green
 Bye
 Cheshunt  Cheshunt       23
 Bye
 Watford           44  Watford          34  Bounds Green           43
 Century           38
 The Lawns      28  Bounds Green 46
 Bounds Green                             43
   Falcon  Falcon             42  Falcon         21  Barking & District BARKING & DISTRICT
 Bye
 Dartford Stone Lodge  Dartford Stone Lodge               37
 Bye
 Essex County  Essex County  30 Barking & District      37
 Bye
 Bye  Barking & District              42
 Barking & District
   Ashford IBC (Kent)  Ashford IBC (Kent)                48  Ashford IBC (Kent)  Cyphers
 Bye
 Angel (Tonbridge)  Angel (Tonbridge)       32
 Bye
 Royal Tunbridge Wells  Royal Tunbridge Wells              15  Cyphers
 Bye
 Cyphers  Cyphers         70
 Bye
   Wealden  Wealden  Falaise       24  Grattons  EGHAM WHITEKNIGHTS    34
Bye
Falaise              48  Falaise           w/o
Egerton Park   31
Grattons           36  Grattons          40  Grattons     40
Horsham & District              16
Adur                  36  Worthing Pavilion            32
 Worthing Pavilion            40
   Bye Cambridge Park 26  King George Field             21  Egham
Cambridge Park
 Hounslow       27  King George Field                 61
Kind George Field                  38
Egham              36  Egham             34  Egham        40
Camberley       33
Bye  

Wey Valley       33

Wey Valley
 Foxhill             42  Foxhill            38  Foxhill  Whiteknights  WHITEKNIGHTS
Brackley & District             38
West Berks       33  Oxford City & Council           35
Oxford City & Council             44
Lodden Vale    36  Lodden Vale    34  Whiteknights
Chawton Park 27
Bye  Whiteknights  44
Whiteknights
   Victory  Atherley          40  Atherley    45  Atherley
Atherley
Dolphin  Dolphin           16
Bye
Moonfleet  Moonfleet       35  Dorchester 21
Bye
Bye  Dorchester      36
Dorchester
First named team to be the challenger.  All games to be completed by the dates shown.          
Semi-finals and Final to be played at Cambridge Park on Sunday 22rd April 2018.  Winners of each tie        
to email the result to ldmemorialtrophy@gmail.com or text Dawn Slaughter on 077 66 77 1738        

 

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email