By Dawn Slaughter

Update from The British Isles Championship in Belfast

Ann, Jean, Nadine and Cathy headed off to Heathrow armed with England uniforms and warmish clothes having seen the Belfast weather forecast!)  and joined the other members of the England squad for the British Isles Championship. 180615 - CP Girls 180615 - England BI Squad  The uniforms look great!

Our girls had a good win in the Preliminary round on Friday morning against Scotland as did the Pairs and the Triples.  Unfortunately England lost their opening Singles and Senior Fours’ matches at lunchtime

Later in the afternoon, the Pairs and Triples teams won their matches putting them into the Finals on Saturday 16th June.  Our girls had a good close fight v Jersey but lost by a mere 4 shots.  A great effort and what an achievement for their CV’s – Played for England and won a match!  Not many bowlers anywhere in the country can claim that!

So, on Sunday they will be returning home and can hold their heads up high.  Well done Ann, Jean, Nadine & Cathy.  We’re very proud of you!

For those who knew Brian Lawton

We learned sadly that Brian Lawton lost his battle with cancer last week.  ‘Mr Mid-Surrey’ and long term member of Richmond IBC fought the disease every step of the way and on courageousness, grit, determination and cheerfulness, he conquered it hands down.  Unfortunately the beast of disease finally caught him.

His funeral will be at Mortlake Crematorium on Tuesday 12th June at 3.20 pm and afterwards at Mid Surrey BC.

We send deepest sympathies to his family and friends and fellow bowlers.  He will be sadly missed by all.

County & National Competitions – Results so far ….

Nadine, Ann H, Jean S & Rita McD are through to the semi-final of the ‘Old Girl’s Fours’ (they’re terminology!) playing North London at Cambridge Park on Friday 8th afternoon.

Ann H, Nadine, Jean S & Cathy are through to the quarter finals of the Middlesex Fours – playing at Bounds Green on Saturday 9th June.

Nadine, Joan O’N & Rita McD are playing Eileen L from Sunbury in 5th round of the Triples on Thursday 7th at CP.

Norman & Laurence are playing Steve G & Mike C in next round of National Men’s Pairs (date to be fixed)

Norman, Laurence, Jean & Dawn are playing next round of National Mixed Fours on Thursday 7th at CP at 6.00 pm againt Steve G, Tricia, Mike & Tina C

Laurence & Dawn are playing Ashley & Wendy from Ashford in National Mixed Pairs at lunchtime on 18th June at Ashford

Cathy & Dawn are playing in National Champion of Champions on Monday 4th at CP at 5.30 pm

Audrey & Dawn are through to last 16 of County 2-Bowl Singles – to be played at Brentham at 10.00 am on Sunday 10th

The Tony Alcock Mixed Double Rink is against Bracknell away on Wednesday 6th at 6.00 pm – it’ll be a tough match!  Norman, Laurence, Brian C, Terry, Jean, Nadine, Ann and Dawn make up the teams.

 

Middlesex Ladies’ Pairs are in early stages and Singles haven’t started yet but, on the whole, a pretty good start to the Competitions.

The Fab Four Represent Middlesex in the Walker Cup!

Congratulations to Nadine, Ann, Jean & Cathy who have been selected to represent Middlesex in the same team for the Walker Cup match v Sussex at Worthing Pavilion on 24th June.  Although all four have played regularly in the Walker Cup, they have never been selected as one complete rink.  They represent England the week before in the British Isles Championships in Belfast.

The other Middlesex rink is Janine (West Ealing); Sue H (Bishop Duppas); Rose (Rosedale) and Kay S from Hurlingham Park.  Congratulations to them plus Jacquie E (NPL), Terri W (Broomfield) as travelling reserves and Wendy B (Ashford) and Marie C (NPL) as non-travelling reserves.

Ahead of all that, the four girls plus Dawn are also in the Johns’ Trophy squad, the first match being against Surrey at Sutton BC on 2nd June at 1.30 pm.  (Dawn is n/t reserve)

Indoor Section AGM – New Committee for 2018-19

Following a good AGM last night, the following were elected as the new committee for next season:-

Chairman –  Peter Twells

Hon. Sec – Dawn Slaughter (pro tem)

Hon. Treasurer – Bob Donohue

Fixture Secretary – Ray Purdey

League Secretary – David Hale

Competitions Secretary – Ange Cumine

National Competitions Secretary – Dawn Slaughter

Men’s Captain – Laurence Gatfield

Men’s Vice Captain – Kevin Keown

Ladies Captain – Dawn Slaughter

Ladies’ Vice Captain – Amanda Miltenburg

Thank you to everyone who came along and for your continued support

Sunday 22nd April – LEONARD DENNY MEMORIAL FINALS DAY from 10.00 am

We are very pleased that after a wealth of matches between 43 clubs, HUNTINGDON (last year’s winners); BARKING & DISTRICT, EGHAM and WHITEKNIGHTS (last year’s runners up) are through to the Semi-finals.

There will be some great matches and precision bowling, so do come along and watch – even if you can only spare an hour or two.

These start promptly at 10.00 am on Sunday 22nd April.  The draw for the semi-finals will be made by Umpire, Ian Gilbert, on the morning.

Players, their 2 reserves and one manager per team will be provided with a buffet lunch.  If anyone else wishes to attend and would like lunch, please let Dawn know by Wednesday 18th April – ldmemorialtrophy@gmail.com to assist Kim with catering supplies.

CLUB FINALS WEEKEND – Saturday 14th/Sunday 15th April

 

Winners marked in red!

Men’s Challenge Cup – Brian N v Peter J; marker Terry

Ladies Challenge Cup – Di v Jean; marker Ann D

Men’s Triples – Ian D, Archie & Peter T v Laurence, John L & Dave W’son

Men’s Drawn Pairs – Dave B & Steve H v Laurence & John L

Ladies’ Drawn Pairs – Evelyn & Dawn v Di & Audrey

Two Bowl Singles – Laurence v Dawn; marker Ann B

 

Open Mixed Triples – Dave W’is, Laurence & Sheila C v Joan H, Sheila M & George

3 Bowl Daytime Open Pairs – Brian N & Ann D v Colin N & Ann B

Men’s Championship – David A v Ian D; marker Barry M

Ladies’ Championship – Di v Dawn; marker Amanda M

Drawn Mixed Pairs – Ann D & Laurence v Joan O’N & Terry