From uncategorized

Indoor Section AGM – New Committee for 2018-19

Following a good AGM last night, the following were elected as the new committee for next season:-

Chairman –  Peter Twells

Hon. Sec – Dawn Slaughter (pro tem)

Hon. Treasurer – Bob Donohue

Fixture Secretary – Ray Purdey

League Secretary – David Hale

Competitions Secretary – Ange Cumine

National Competitions Secretary – Dawn Slaughter

Men’s Captain – Laurence Gatfield

Men’s Vice Captain – Kevin Keown

Ladies Captain – Dawn Slaughter

Ladies’ Vice Captain – Amanda Miltenburg

Thank you to everyone who came along and for your continued support

Sunday 22nd April – LEONARD DENNY MEMORIAL FINALS DAY from 10.00 am

We are very pleased that after a wealth of matches between 43 clubs, HUNTINGDON (last year’s winners); BARKING & DISTRICT, EGHAM and WHITEKNIGHTS (last year’s runners up) are through to the Semi-finals.

There will be some great matches and precision bowling, so do come along and watch – even if you can only spare an hour or two.

These start promptly at 10.00 am on Sunday 22nd April.  The draw for the semi-finals will be made by Umpire, Ian Gilbert, on the morning.

Players, their 2 reserves and one manager per team will be provided with a buffet lunch.  If anyone else wishes to attend and would like lunch, please let Dawn know by Wednesday 18th April – ldmemorialtrophy@gmail.com to assist Kim with catering supplies.

CLUB FINALS WEEKEND – Saturday 14th/Sunday 15th April

 

Winners marked in red!

Men’s Challenge Cup – Brian N v Peter J; marker Terry

Ladies Challenge Cup – Di v Jean; marker Ann D

Men’s Triples – Ian D, Archie & Peter T v Laurence, John L & Dave W’son

Men’s Drawn Pairs – Dave B & Steve H v Laurence & John L

Ladies’ Drawn Pairs – Evelyn & Dawn v Di & Audrey

Two Bowl Singles – Laurence v Dawn; marker Ann B

 

Open Mixed Triples – Dave W’is, Laurence & Sheila C v Joan H, Sheila M & George

3 Bowl Daytime Open Pairs – Brian N & Ann D v Colin N & Ann B

Men’s Championship – David A v Ian D; marker Barry M

Ladies’ Championship – Di v Dawn; marker Amanda M

Drawn Mixed Pairs – Ann D & Laurence v Joan O’N & Terry

 

Sunday 8th April – The Final Countdown with Men’s v Ladies!

With the finals next weekend, the last friendly match is the Men v the Ladies with the men, on paper anyway, looking like the favourites.  That is not to say we girls won’t put up a fight, because we will!

Teams:

Ray V, Jim P, Dick & Laurence

Archie, Gerry, George & Norman

Bernard C, Derek W, Kevin K & Peter T

Peter J,  Mark, Ron & Barry

Anita, Brenda, Ange & Dawn

Rita, Corale, Ann D & Amanda

Joan H, Ranjani, Ann B & Eileen B

Di, Stella, Audrey & Joan O’N

Saturday 7th April – MCIBA Finals

It was great to host the Middlesex Indoor Competition FInals which were basically between Herga and Bounds Green, although local rivals Hounslow with Steve G, Barry & Mike C were in the Triples but, alas, came second to a very strong Bounds Green team led by Nick E.

International Glen A and Geof took the pairs trophy and Glen also took the Under 31 Singles, although Will from Herga put up a good fight.  Will held shot quite a few times and Glen was able to sneak in or pick the shots off, making the scoreline look a lot worse than the actual game!

In the Open Singles, Paul R from Herga had a good win over Ian E from Bounds Green.  Herga also came out tops in the final match of the day – the fours with a convincing win over Bounds Green.

Well done to Competition Secretary Maurice T and the Middlesex Executive in attendance and special thanks to Andy Docker, MCIBA Chairman.

Sunday 18th March – Mixed Friendly v BT

Well done for everyone getting there for the match including BT’s Captain Paul C, who came all the way from the snowy Isle of Wight.

It started off well but then the BT chaps worked out the green and they moved ahead quite early on.  Norman and his team had the opposition worried up until tea time; Archie and team were ahead nearly all the way until the 17th end;  Jean and team struggled all afternoon against a very strong and determined BT team.  George’s crew (Sarah H, Ranjani & Dawn) were neck and neck all the way through the match and just managed to creep ahead to win 20-18 and get the top rink.  That’s twice for George in one weekend – he had good support both days.  After all it’s a team game!

Sarah had a special mention from Paul C for her standard of play giving her opposite Lead a run for his money.

Thanks to Kim, Sam & Ellie for the lovely meal and to Ray P and those who helped behind the bar, including the Desborough Steward playing for BT who managed to change the lager barrel for us.  He made it look so simple!

We look forward to getting a shot difference of under 30 next season!

We missed Laurence, the Men’s Captain, away playing golf in sunnier and warmer Spain than Twickenham!

 

We missed Bob and Frances all weekend and wish Bob well for this week’s medical test.  We’re right behind you with all the support you need.

Saturday 17th March – Mixed Friendly v Teddington

Well, it was our third and final match v Teddington for the season and what a fun afternoon it was!

Banter and bowls ran freely and we even had a wrong bias – Joan H creeping up the table vying for top spot with Brian N!

We got off to a very slow start and were about 30 shots down at half time but, yet again, that cup of tea made all the difference and we got home with a 6 point win.  Well done to George, Stella & Brian for being ahead all match and getting top rink.

Thanks to Kim, Martin, Kerry & Ellie for a very nice dinner and to Ann M behind the bar.

We wish all our Teddington members well in the outdoor season.